NTSB Identification: SEA91LA210.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45165.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 17, 1991 in STANWOOD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: WEYERTS RANS S-10, registration: N35PR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE SINGLE ENGINE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT WAS ON A RECREATIONAL FLIGHT DURING WHICH THE ONLY EYEWITNESS REPORTED HEARING THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE 'SPUTTERING' AND 'REVVING'. THE WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT IN LEVEL FLIGHT AT 300-400 FEET ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN GRASSY FIELD. ONE BLADE OF THE WOODEN PROPELLER WAS OBSERVED SEPARATED WITH THE REMAINING BLADE STILL ATTACHED TO THE ENGINE AND RELATIVELY UNDAMAGED. UPWARD AND DOWNWARD AFT BENDING DEFORMATION WAS EVIDENT ON THE RIGHT AND LEFT WINGTIPS RESPECTIVELY AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECALL THE ACCIDENT SCENARIO AND EXPIRED 7 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT'S ALLOWING THE AIRSPEED TO DECELERATE BELOW THE STALL SPEED DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months