NTSB Identification: SEA91LA209.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45084.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 1991 in OAK HARBOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: CGFTE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT, WHO LOGGED ONLY 2.5 HOURS IN THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS, CHOSE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND DURING AN APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE GO-AROUND MANEUVER THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN LEFT AND PITCH UP WITH THE APPLICATION OF POWER AND THE AIRESPEED DECELERTED BELOW THE STALL SPEED. THE NOSE UP ELEVATOR TRIM APPLIED DURING THE APPROACH WAS NOT REMOVED DURING THE GO-AROUND MANEUVER. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND ROTATED APPROXIMATELY 180 DEGREES COUNTERCLOKWISE BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WAS AVAILABLE TO ENABLE THE PILOT TO SUCCESSFULLY EXECUTE A FULL RECOVERY BEFORE GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ALLOWING THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY BELOW THE STALL SPEED. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL RECENT EXPERIENCE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months