NTSB Identification: SEA91LA205.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44464.
Accident occurred Friday, August 09, 1991 in BORING, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N2935Y
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED COLVILLE, WASHINGTON WITH FULL FUEL TANKS AND FLEW A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 475 NAUTICAL MILES INCLUDING AN INTERMEDIATE STOP WHERE NO FUEL WAS PURCHASED. AFTER 4.5 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME AND AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN DURING WHICH THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED EVIDENCE (STAINING) OF A FUEL LEAK IN THE LEFT WING AND MINIMAL FUEL WAS OBSERVED WITHIN THE CARBURETOR AND ASSOCIATED LINES. THE PILOT MADE NO ATTEMPT TO STOP EN ROUTE AND ACQUIRE FUEL PRIOR TO HIS FINAL DESTINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION AND IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND FOLLOWED BY ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A FUEL SYSTEM LEAK AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL EN ROUTE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months