NTSB Identification: SEA91LA202.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44241.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 04, 1991 in LIBBY, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: TAYLOR AIR COMMAND 532 ELITE, registration: N70300
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST TAKEOFF IN THE HOMEBUILT GYROPLANE WHEN THE ACFT MANEUVERED ERRATICALLY, ROLLED INVERTED, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF DUE TO THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months