NTSB Identification: SEA91LA200.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44240.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 03, 1991 in MURTAUGH, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S-2R, registration: N4865X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A DIRT ROAD ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT AND THE ACFT DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE IN THE SUITABLE TAKEOFF PORTION OF THE ROAD. THE ACFT STRUCK A GUY WIRE, VEERED OFF THE ROAD INTO A CULTIVATED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS INDICATED THE ACFT WAS APPROX 982 LBS OVER MAX CERT TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN HIS ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITH THE AIRCRAFT LOADED OVER MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months