NTSB Identification: SEA91LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44465.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 11, 1991 in LINCOLN CITY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: WACO UBF, registration: N13075
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE PILOT BEGAN A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF ON A LAKE, THEN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND BRUSH ALONG THE LAKE SHORELINE DURING THE ABORT MANEUVER. THE PILOT AND WITNESS REPORTED THE WINDS AS 15 AND 30 KNOTS, RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE TAILWIND & PROXIMITY OF TREES/BRUSH WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months