NTSB Identification: SEA91IA219.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44752.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of NORTHWEST AIRLINES, INC
Incident occurred Thursday, August 22, 1991 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 747-151, registration: N604US
Injuries: Unavailable
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE NO 4 ENGINE CAUGHT FIRE DURING CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE CREW ACTIVATED THE ENGINE FIRE EXTINGUISHER SYSTEM, DUMPED FUEL, AND RETURNED TO THE ARPT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE NO 4 ENGINE FIRE AND A GRASS FIRE AT THE RWY T/D ZONE WERE EXTINGUISHED BY ARPT CFR CREW. AN EMERGENCY EVAC WAS CONDUCTED FROM THE LEFT SIDE AFTER THE ACFT STOPPED ON THE RWY. THE L5 EMERGENCY DOOR AND SLIDE FAILED TO DEPLOY FOR THE EVAC. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAK FROM THE MAIN FUEL CONTROL UNIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A FIRE IN THE NUMBER 4 ENGINE, RESULTING FROM A FUEL LEAK AT THE MAIN FUEL CONTROL UNIT, DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY UNKNOWN/UNDETERMINED PERSON. THE L5 EMERGENCY EXIT FAILED TO OPERATEE DUE TO A BROKEN PLASTIC PULLEY GUARD IN THE SLIDE RELEASE MECHANISM. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months