NTSB Identification: SEA91FA220.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45169.
Accident occurred Friday, August 23, 1991 in ARLINGTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30A, registration: N14698
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LOW TIME, RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED DENVER, COLORADO, ON A VFR FLIGHT TO OGDEN, UTAH, ABOUT 1150 LOCAL AND REPORTED 6 NM SOUTH OF LARAMIE (LAR), WYOMING, AT 10500 FEET AT 1250 LOCAL. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A CLEARCUT AREA 31 NM WEST OF LAR AT 9,200 FEET MSL APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES LATER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF SIGNIFICANT ROTATIONAL SCARRING ON THE PROPELLER NOR WITHIN THE ENGINE. TREE IMPACTS AT THE EDGE OF THE CLEARCUT WERE CONSISTENT WITH A RIGHT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT FILED WITH 4 HOURS 50 MINUTES OF FUEL ABOARD. A POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED MOST OF THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ENGINE WAS DISASSEMBLED AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS CONTRIUBTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE TREES AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TREES. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months