NTSB Identification: SEA91FA203.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43939.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 10, 1991 in SCAPPOOSE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: CHRISTEN INDUSTRIES PITTS S-2B, registration: N77PW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEORBATIC MANEUVERS AT A LOW ALTITUDE. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A POWER DIVE AND THE PILOT DID NOT RECOVER BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF ALTITUDE, WHILE PERFORMING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN GROUND CLEARANCE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months