NTSB Identification: NYC91LA226.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44761.
Accident occurred Friday, August 30, 1991 in NANTUCKET, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N296TH
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT THE WEATHER WAS MARGINAL AT HIS DESTINATION AND ALTERNATE AIRPORTS. HE WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT HIS DESTINATION, SO HE DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT WITH KNOWN LOW CEILING AND VISIBILITY. DURING THE APPROACH, HE OBSERVED A 'FULL SCALE DEFLECTION IN AZIMUTH AND A FLY UP INDICATION ON THE GLIDE SLOPE NEEDLE.' HE STARTED A MISSED APPROACH, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A HILL AT THAT TIME. THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH WAS CHECKED BY THE FAA AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. OTHER PLILOTS MAKING THE APPROACH DID NOT REPORT ANY DIFFICULTIES. THE REPORTED WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS AT MINIMUMS FOR THAT APPROACH. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME OF 31 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DESCENT BELOW THE ILS GLIDE PATH AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A MISSED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months