NTSB Identification: NYC91LA223.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45387.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 22, 1991 in ASHLAND, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N22197
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DEPARTURE FROM A GRASS STRIP THE PILOT STRUCK A HUMP AND BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY. HE ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF CLIMB, HOWEVER, HE STRUCK TREES AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE FIELD WAS SOFT AND THE NOST GEAR SANK ON GROUND CONTACT AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF. FACTORS WERE THE ROUGH AIRSTRIP AND THE SOFT TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING LANDING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months