NTSB Identification: NYC91LA221.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45245.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 24, 1991 in HAMPTON, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA5B, registration: N4518B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A 2100 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY. HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 1/3 THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND THEN SETTLED BACK ON THE RUNWAY AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AGAIN AND THE PILOT FELT HE WOULD NOT CLEAR TREES DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF HIS FLIGHT PATH. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID THE TREES AND STALLED WHILE AT A LOW ALTITUDE STRIKING THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ROTATED THE AIRPLANE PREMATURELY, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE, THE PILOT'S COMPLACENCY, FAILURE TO DETERMINE THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES PRIOR TO TAKE OFF. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months