NTSB Identification: NYC91LA220.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45793.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 24, 1991 in APPLE CREEK, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-3, registration: N13JA
Injuries: 1 Minor,26 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST AFTER THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE FOR A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLT, ITS LEFT ENG LOST PWR. THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LEFT & THE LEFT PROP WAS FEATHERED. THE ACFT'S FLT PATH ANGLED TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY & CROSSED OVER TREES TO THE LEFT OF THE DEP END OF THE RWY. DUE TO A LOSS OF SPEED, THE CAPT REALIZED THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLR A 2ND ROW OF TREES, SO HE REDUCED PWR IN THE RGT ENG & MADE A WHEELS UP LNDG IN A CORN FLD. DRG THE LNDG, THE ACFT WAS DMGD. THE LEFT ENG WAS CHECKED AFTER THE ACDNT & IT PRODUCED TAKEOFF PWR. PERFORMANCE CHARTS SHOWED THAT A TAKEOFF DISTANCE OF 3551' WOULD HAVE BEEN REQUIRED TO CLEAR A 50' OBSTACLE. THIS DISTANCE WAS PREDICATED ON A HARD SURFACE; NO CORRECTION FACTOR WAS SUPPLIED FOR A TURF RWY. THE GRASS RWY WAS 3600' LONG. RPRTDLY, THE TAKEOFF WAS STARTED WITH 3500' OF RUNWAY REMAINING. THE PLTS WERE USING THE REAR TANKS FOR TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE FLT MANUAL, TAKEOFFS & CLIMBS SHOULD HAVE BEEN MADE USING THE LEFT & RGT FRONT CENTER WING TANKS, RESPECTIVELY. THE FRONT TANKS HAD ONLY ABOUT 5 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT(S), AND IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL SELECTOR. THE LOCATION OF TREES WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months