NTSB Identification: NYC91LA219.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44182.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 24, 1991 in MEADVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N3827N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT NIGHT AT 8000 FEET. THE PILOT SAID '[THERE WAS A] SUDDEN VIOLENT VIBRATION...[I] CHANGED MIXTURE, GAS TANKS, ADJUSTED PROP SETTING...NO CHANGES. PULLED POWER BACK TO REDUCE VIBRATION.' THE PILOT WAS VECTORED TOWARDS THE NEAREST AIRPORT. HE WAS ABLE TO LOCATE THE RUNWAY, BUT BECAUSE OF FOG AND LACK OF ADEQUATE VISIBILITY, HE WAS UNABLE TO DISSIPATE THE EXCESS ALTITUDE AND OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED BECAUSE OF FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE RESULTING FROM THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RESTRICTED VISIBILITY. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months