NTSB Identification: NYC91LA217.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45013.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 28, 1991 in JAMESTOWN, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: WACO YMF-5, registration: N44JS
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID, 'I SET UP...A GLIDE. THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH...WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING WITH POWER AGAIN, I WAS TOO LOW.' THE PILOT DID NOT USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 82 DEG., AND THE DEW POINT WAS 71 DEG. THESE CONDITIONS ARE FAVORABLE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING, ACCORDING TO THE FAA CHART ICING PROBABILITY CHART.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, RESULTING IN CARBURETOR ICE FORMATION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND A FORCED LANDING IN TREES. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months