NTSB Identification: NYC91LA216.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43669.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 22, 1991 in BLOCK ISLAND, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N756UF
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED HIS AMPHIBIOUS PLANE IN A HARBOR. WHILE TAXIING TO THE DOCK, THE PLANE STRUCK A SUBMERGED OBJECT WITH THE LEFT FLOAT. THE PILOT PULLED THE AIRPLANE UPON THE BEACH, CHECKED THE FLOAT AND FOUND A CRACK. HE PUMPED THE FLOAT DRY AND MADE A DECISION TO TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, WHEN HE NOTED THE LEFT FLOAT WAS FILLING WITH WATER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT FLOAT DIPPED UNDER THE WATER AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT BY ELECTING TO TAKEOFF WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY WITH THE EQUIPMENT. THE DEFICIENCY (CRACKED/LEAKING FLOAT) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.Index for Aug1991 | Index of months