NTSB Identification: NYC91LA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45588.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 1991 in KEMBLESVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150C, registration: N16AC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INTENT OF THE FLIGHT WAS FAMILIARIZATION FOR THE ATP RATED DUAL STUDENT IN THE AIRPLANE. THE INSTRUCTOR PULLED CARBURETOR HEAT AND FROM 1000 FEET, ASKED THE STUDENT TO DEMONSTARTE A FORCED LANDING. POWER WAS REDUCED AND A MOWED ROW IN A CORN FIELD WAS PICKED FOR THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. ON A 600 FOOT DOWNWIND THEY WERE TOO CLOSE ABEAM TO MAKE A BASE LEG AND, THEREFORE, TURNED 180 DEGREES TO FINAL, OVERSHOOTING THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED FROM ABOUT 100 FEET BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN THE CORN, WHICH CAUSED THE NOSE TO FALL. THE ENGINE WAS TESTED AND RAN SUCCESSFULLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOTS' INADEQUATE SUPERVISION, THE STUDENT PILOTS' OVERSHOOT OF THE SIMULATED LANDING AREA, AND THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months