NTSB Identification: NYC91LA211.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44051.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 1991 in SHARON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N19171
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 2500 FEET, WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS USED AND THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. THE STUDENT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN SOFT TERRAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE SURFACE TEMPERATURE WAS REPORTED AS 83 DEGREES F, AND THE DEW POINT WAS 60 DEGREES F. THE FAA CHART, 'CONDITIONS FAVORING CARB ICE FORMATION,' SHOWS THE PROBABILITY OF 'SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER' WITH THESE TEMPERATURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months