NTSB Identification: NYC91LA210.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45386.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 1991 in SANDUSKY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N64834
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD ENTERED DOWNWIND FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 27 AND WAS ABOUT THE MID POINT OF THE RUNWAY WHEN THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED TO ZERO. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO THE RUNWAY AND AFTER GETTING ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE WAS STILL HIGH. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE IN AN EFFORT TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT, HOWEVER, HE TOUCHED DOWN WITH ABOUT 20% OF THE RUNWAY REMAINING. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY INTO A GRASSY MARSH AND NOSED OVER. THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A BROKEN TACHOMETER CABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE RPM WENT TO ZERO DUE TO A BROKEN TACHOMETER CABLE. HE DID NOT ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months