NTSB Identification: NYC91LA208.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45008.
Accident occurred Monday, August 12, 1991 in BUTLER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2507B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE AIR PLANE STARTED TO DRIFTED LEFT. THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO APPLY RIGHT RUDDER, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT LEFT. THE RUNWAY IN USE AT THE TIME WAS 08 AND ACCORDING TO THE CFI THE WINDS WERE 360 AT 10 KNOTS. THE CFI THEN APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, HOWEVER THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED ONTO THE GRASS. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN THE GRASS AND CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months