NTSB Identification: NYC91LA204.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45237.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 06, 1991 in BURGETTSTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60689
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE DOING TOUCH AND GO'S, THE SEVENTEEN HOUR PILOT DECIDED DURING THE LANDING ROLL NOT TO TAKE OFF. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT KNOW IF HE HIT THE BRAKES, BUT HE MOMENTARILY ADDED POWER THEN DECIDED NOT TO TAKE OFF. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT TREES. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE FLIGHT OR ENGINE CONTROLS. A TEST OF THE BRAKES SHOWED THEY OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE LANDING ROLL, RESULTING IN AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A TREE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months