NTSB Identification: NYC91LA203.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44047.
Accident occurred Monday, August 05, 1991 in MORAINE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N17210
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN UPDRAFT ON FINAL APPROACH. HE SAID, 'IN AN ATTEMPT TO DO A MISSED APPROACH, I INCREASED THROTTLE....THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT, THEN...LEFT AND WENT NOSE DOWN INTO THE GRASS.' THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 40.6 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A GO-AROUND, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months