NTSB Identification: NYC91LA202.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43348.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 03, 1991 in BROOKVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N8144L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO. HIS FIRST LANDING WAS OK, HOWEVER ON HIS SECOND, HE SWERVED TO THE LEFT, AND ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, DRIFTING LEFT, THEN STALLED, INTO A CORN FIELD ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS RESULTING IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months