NTSB Identification: NYC91LA201.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45707.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 06, 1991 in WESTERLY, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER J3-C65, registration: N30837
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 300 FEET AGL. SHE SUBSEQUENTLY ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT, HOWEVER, DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A DESCENT RATE AND THE PILOT CHANGED HER INTENDED FORCED LANDING AREA TO A STREET RATHER THAN IN FRONT OF THE AIRPORT TERMINAL. ON SHORT FINAL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A CHAIN LINK FENCE AND CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN FRONT OF THE TERMINAL. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT MISJUDGING THE CLEARANCE OVER A FENCE DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months