NTSB Identification: NYC91LA200.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44046.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 1991 in ALTON, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N4436M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND DESCENDED TO 2000 FEET. WHEN HE APPLIED POWER, THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO DROP. HE USED CARB HEAT, BUT THE RPM DROP CONTINUED. HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN TREES. THE PILOT SAID, 'I BELIEVE IT WAS CARB ICE. AFTER LIVING IN THE...DESERT FOR 5 YEARS, I'D FORGOTTEN HOW EASY IT WAS TO FORM BACK HERE.' THE FAA CHART, 'CONDITIONS FAVORING CARB ICE FORMATION,' SHOWS THE EXISTING TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT COULD PRODUCE 'SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER.' THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 1.5 HOURS FLIGHT TIME IN THE PA-12.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months