NTSB Identification: NYC91LA198A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43670.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 03, 1991 in ATLANTIC CITY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N2237M
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PIPER PA-32 WAS JUST TOUCHING DOWN ON RUNWAY 22 WHEN A CESSNA 210 ENTERED THE RUNWAY, CROSSING FROM RIGHT TO LEFT ON A HEADING OF 110 DEGREES, TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE ON RUNWAY 29. THE PROPELLER OF THE CESSNA 210 CUT THROUGH THE RIGHT WING OF THE PIPER PA-32 JUST OUTBOARD OF THE LANDING GEAR AND IT SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE PIPER PA-32 CONTINUED WITH LANDING ROLL-OUT. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 210 SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE PIPER PA-32 ON SHORT FINAL, OR HEAR HIS RADIO TRANSMISSION WHEN HE CALLED ON FINAL. THE RADIO CALL WAS HEARD BY THE UNICOM OPERATOR AT THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N6877M TO INSURE THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR PRIOR TO PULLING ONTO THE RUNWAY. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months