NTSB Identification: NYC91FA218.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44971.
Accident occurred Friday, August 23, 1991 in MARLBORO, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704MV
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS REFUELED WITH 8.5 GALLONS TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND HAD BEEN FLOWN 1.5 HOURS SINCE THAT TIME. THE PILOT TOOKOFF AND WAS HEARD ON THE RADIO TO SAY 'CLEAR THE RUNWAY.' A WITNESS SAW N704MV OVERFLY THE RUNWAY AT AN 'EXCESSIVE SPEED' AND EXECUTE A GO AROUND. THE WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE MADE A 60 DEGREE BANK TURN TO FINAL APPROACH AND THEN PITCH 30 DEGREES NOSE DOWN. A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 4 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM BOTH WING TANKS. THE CESSNA 150 HAS AN UNUSABLE FUEL QUANTITY OF 1.25 GALLONS IN EACH WING TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND LOSS OF CONTROL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PREPARATION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months