NTSB Identification: NYC91FA196.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45002.
Accident occurred Friday, August 02, 1991 in NEW PALTZ, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6494Q
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) BEGAN INSTRUCTING WHEN HE HAD ABOUT 194 HRS OF FLT TIME. HE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTING FOR 2 MONTHS AND HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 338 HOURS OF FLT TIME WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE SCHEDULED LESSON FOR THIS FLIGHT INCLUDED STALLS, STEEP TURNS AND FORCED LANDINGS. JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE IN A STEEPLY BANKED RIGHT TURN WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING 'LOUD AND CLEAR.' A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING 'WIDE OPEN' WHEN THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY IMPACT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE AIRCRAFT HAD IMPACTED IN ABOUT A 70 DEG DIVE. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED IN A FAN SHAPED AREA; THE ENGINE CAME TO REST 252 FT FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO ASSURE THAT THE PROPER ALTITUDE WAS MAINTAINED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE CFI'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months