NTSB Identification: NYC91FA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44967.
Accident occurred Friday, August 09, 1991 in MUNCIE VALLEY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N5007P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING. HE DEPARTED VFR DURING ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. HE FLEW A VOR AIRWAY AT AN ALTITUDE 2000 FEET BELOW THE PUBLISHED MINIMUM EN ROUTE ALTITUDE FOR THAT ROUTE. THE PILOT HAD AN INSTRUMENT RATING, BUT HE HAD A TOTAL ACTUAL INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME OF 10 HOURS AND 6 APPROACHES. HE DID NOT FILE AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE WEATHER ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT WAS REPORTED BY WITNESSES AND REPORTING FACILITIES AS LOW CEILINGS, RESTRICTED VISIBILITY AND RAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN VISUAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PRE-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE MINIMUM EN ROUTE ALTITUDE ON HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months