NTSB Identification: NYC91DNC04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45658.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 03, 1991 in GILFORD, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: LAURENT A. CLOUTIER BD-5B, registration: N245BD
Injuries: 1 Minor. THE PILOT LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, A CAR PULLED INTO THE PLANNED LANDING AREA AND THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY PULLED UP TO AVOID THE CAR. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND HIT THE ROAD HARD, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED AN OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE USED TO LUBRICATE ONE OF THE CYLINDERS WAS RELEASING AT TOO HIGH A PRESSURE TO ADEQUATELY LUBRICATE THE CYLINDER WHICH RESULTED IN A STOPPED ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A FAULTY OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE RESULTING IN AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months