NTSB Identification: MIA91LA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44172.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 1991 in LAKE CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737VK
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ATP WAS DEMONSTRATING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF DOWNWIND WITH A STUDENT PILOT PASSENGER. THE ATP PILOT PULLED THE CONTROL YOKE AFT AT THE END OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO). THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND EXPERIENCED AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE ATP PILOT AND INFANT PASSENGER SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A DEMONSTRATED DOWNWIND SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL, AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months