NTSB Identification: MIA91LA205.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44054.
Accident occurred Monday, August 26, 1991 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: MAXAIR ARV-582, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT 150 FEET AGL WITH A 20 TO 30 DEGREE NOSE UP ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A LEFT TURN TOWARDS THE RUNWAY WITH A 30 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK. THE LEFT WING DROPPED DOWN 90 DEGREES, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN 60 DEGREES, AND THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED BELOW THE TREE LINE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE OWNER STATED IN AN INTERVIEW WITH THE FAA THAT THE PIC STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A RATING TO FLY AIRPLANES AND IN ADDITION, DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNQUALIFIED PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL SPIN, AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months