NTSB Identification: MIA91LA200.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44052.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 21, 1991 in MARIANNA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757TM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT NOTED HIS AIRSPEED WAS FAST ON FINAL APPROACH AND ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND HIS FLARE TO DISSIPATE AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY AND AS HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED DURING LANDING AND FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND IN A TIMELY MANNER. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months