NTSB Identification: MIA91LA196.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45350.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 10, 1991 in CLEVELAND, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N45192
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITH THE WIND AT 5 KTS DURING A SPRAYING OPERATION, THE PLT WAS FLYING A CIRCULAR PATTERN TO DISTRIBUTE THE CHEMICAL BECAUSE IT WAS ADHERING TO THE WINDSCREEN REDUCING HIS VISIBILITY. DURING A SPRAY PASS THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL SEPARATED AFTER COLLISION WITH AN IRRIGATION PIPE. THE FLT DIVERTED TO A SUITABLE ARPT AND THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AFTER TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WITH REDUCED VISUAL LOOKOUT DUE TO A DIRTY FOGGY WINDSHIELD. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months