NTSB Identification: MIA91IA207.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45358.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES
Incident occurred Wednesday, August 28, 1991 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-300-600R, registration: N18066
Injuries: 33 Minor,152 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE AIRLINER ENCOUNTERED IN-FLIGHT TURBULENCE ASSOCIATED WITH DEVELOPING CONVECTIVE CONDITIONS. THE FLIGHTCREW HAD PREVIOUSLY ILLUMINATED THE SEATBELT SIGN AND THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS HAD MADE AN ANNOUNCEMENT. SOME PASSENGERS DID NOT COMPLY WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS AND WERE INJURED. THE FLIGHT DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT AND THE PASSENGERS, WHO ONLY RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES WERE TREATED AND RELEASED FROM A LOCAL HOSPITAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PASSENGERS TO COMPLY WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO RETURN TO THEIR SEATS AND UTILIZE THEIR SEATBELTS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months