NTSB Identification: MIA91IA199.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45351.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Saturday, August 17, 1991 in FORT MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE BA-3100, registration: N3155
Injuries: 1 Minor,17 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 11,000 FT MSL THE CAPTAIN LOST CONSCIOUSNESS AND THE FIRST OFFICER TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO AN AIRPORT SHORT OF THE DESTINATION. DURING THE DESCENT THE FIRST OFFICER ADMINISTERED OXYGEN TO THE CAPTAIN AND HE RECOVERED. MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS AND TESTS REVEALED THAT THE CAPTAIN DID NOT HAVE SYSTEMIC MEDICAL PROBLEMS AND THE FLIGHT SURGEON STATED THE LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS WAS MOST LIKELY DUE TO A SYNCOPAL PLEURAL EVENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PHYSIOLOGICAL INCAPACITATION OF THE CAPTAIN AND HIS LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS DUE TO A SYNCOPAL PLEURAL EVENT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months