NTSB Identification: MIA91GA211.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45171.
Accident occurred Friday, August 30, 1991 in LAKE CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 BETA, registration: N4022D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report. THE LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER FLYING AN ADMINISTRATIVE FLIGHT IN THE HELICOPTER STRUCK AN ANTENNA GUY WIRE AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE ON BOARD LORAN REVEALED RECENTLY ENTERED COORDINATES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SCENE THAT WHEN INVESTIGATED REVEALED AN ILLEGAL MARIJUANA FIELD TO BE PRESENT. INTERVIEWS WITH FELLOW WORKERS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT ROUTINELY CONDUCTED SEARCH MISSIONS EVEN WHILE ON AN ADMINISTRATIVE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT DUE TO HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION TO OBSERVE AND ENTER THE LOCATION OF AN ILLEGAL MARIJUANA PATCH INTO THE ON BOARD LORAN UNIT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months