NTSB Identification: MIA91FA210.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45246.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 29, 1991 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N41431
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE RUN ROUGH WHILE ON TAKEOFF ROLL BUT THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO TAKE OFF. SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE THE PILOT RADIOED THE TOWER THAT HE WAS HAVING ENGINE PROBLEMS AND WAS EXECUTING AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TURN TO A SUITABLE LANDING AREA AND INITIATED A DESCENT. AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL THE AIRPLANE BANKED TO THE LEFT AND TURNED INTO A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A RESIDENCE AND BURST INTO FLAMES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF WATER INGESTION. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT FLOWN FOR A WEEK AND WAS STORED OUTSIDE. THE RAINFALL THE PREVIOUS WEEK HAD BEEN HEAVY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY DRAIN THE FUEL SYSTEM OF WATER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY. THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A FORCED LANDING AREA WAS POOR IN THAT A BETTER LANDING AREA WAS AVAILABLE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months