NTSB Identification: MIA91FA209.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44758.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 28, 1991 in DAWSON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84216
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING THE LEFT WING TIP COLLIDED WITH A PINE TREE, WHICH RESULTED IN A SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months