NTSB Identification: MIA91FA208.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44756.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 28, 1991 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-151, registration: N41306
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT BECAME LOST AND STOPPED ON TAXIWAY TO AWAIT ASSISTANCE. GROUND CONTROL SENT RAMP AGENT TO FIND AND DIRECT FLIGHT. AS RAMP VEHICLE TRAVELED EAST ON TAXIWAY IN REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO RAIN AND DARKNESS, IT COLLIDED WITH THE LEFT REAR AREA OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE RAMP VEHICLE AND AIRCRAFT TRAVELED 350 FEET BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE PILOT THEN MOVED THE AIRCRAFT FORWARD ANOTHER 340 FEET TO AVOID A FIRE. THE SPEED LIMIT ON THE RAMP IS 20 MPH. THE RAMP AGENT HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN PREVIOUS ACCIDENTS ON THE AIRPORT AND HAD MANY CITATIONS FOR DRIVING ON PUBLIC ROADS. THE RAMP AGENT HAD BEEN COUNSELED AFTER AN ACCIDENT IN JANUARY 1991 TO SLOW DOWN WHEN DRIVING AND NOT TO OVER DRIVE HER HEAD LIGHTS. THE AIRPORT AUTHORITY ONLY MONITORED EMPLOYEE DRIVER RECORDS FOR A SUSPENDED OR REVOKED LICENSE. IT DID NOT MONITOR FOR ACCIDENTS AND VIOLATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPORT AGENT TO EXERCISE CAUTION WHILE DRIVING IN REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO RAIN RESULTING IN THE COLLISION BETWEEN THE AGENT'S TRUCK AND THE AIRCRAFT SHE WAS SEARCHING FOR WHICH HAD STOPPED ON THE TAXIWAY TO AWAIT ASSISTANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPORT AUTHORITY TO CONTINUALLY MONITOR FOR ACCIDENTS AND VIOLATIONS THE DRIVING RECORDS OF EMPLOYEES WHO DRIVE ON THE AIRPORT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months