NTSB Identification: LAX91LA378.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45360.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 1991 in MOJAVE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: SCHEMPP-HIRTH VENTUS-B, registration: N901DH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE PARTICIPATING IN A GLIDER CONTEST, THE PILOT TRAVELED FOR 17 NAUTICAL MILES AND REACHED THE FIRST TURN POINT IN THE SPECIFIED TRIANGULAR COURSE. THE GLIDER PILOT WAS LOW, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT A NEARBY AIRSTRIP. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE GLIDER FLYING DOWNWIND AT 50 TO 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WHEN THE GLIDER TURNED TOWARD THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY IT LOST ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM ON THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE DESCRIPTION OF THE GLIDER'S FLIGHT PATH WAS BASED UPON WITNESS STATEMENTS. THE PILOT HAD NO MEMORY OF THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE GLIDER PILOT'S INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TERRAIN. FACTORS WHICH RELATED TO THE PILOT BEING LOW COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED BECAUSE THE PILOT HAD NO MEMORY OF THE ACCIDENT, AND NO WITNESSES WERE IDENTIFIED WHO OBSERVED THE GLIDER OTHER THAN DURING ITS FINAL FEW SECONDS OF FLIGHT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months