NTSB Identification: LAX91LA374.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45763.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 27, 1991 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA32R, registration: N9222K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS FERRYING THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT A PERMIT TO ANOTHER AIRFIELD TO FIX A KNOWN ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM DISCREPANCY. A MAINTENANCE PERSON ADVISED THE PILOT BEFOREHAND THAT THE AIRCRAFT SHOULD NOT BE FLOWN WITH THE PROBLEM. THE AIRCRAFT SERVICE MANUAL INDICATES LOW ENGINE POWER COULD BE CAUSED BY A RESTRICTION IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM. THE MUFFLER WAS FOUND TO BE BROKEN IN THE AREA ADJACENT TO THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER STACK ATTACH POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN ENGINE DISCREPANCY THAT WOULD CAUSE THE ENGINE TO LOSE POWER DUE TO RESTRICTION TO THE EXHAUST SYSTEM. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months