NTSB Identification: LAX91LA373.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45388.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 24, 1991 in MONTAGUE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757ZJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT AFTER BEING ENDORSED FOR SOLO OPERATIONS. THE PILOT LEVELED THE AIRPLANE TOO HIGH OVER THE RUNWAY AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE TOWARDS THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN SELECTED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND REDUCED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND, LOWERING THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE TO GAIN AIRSPEED. THE NOSE AND PROPELLER THEN CONTACTED THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER GO-AROUND PROCEDURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL PILOT EXPERIENCE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months