NTSB Identification: LAX91LA370.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45305.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 24, 1991 in WALLACE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: WACO UPF-7, registration: N30107
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS AIRPLANE AS HE WAS BEGINNING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM HIS PRIVATELY OWNED 1200-FOOT LONG DIRT RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THIS AIRPLANE WAS 'NOT ALIGNED' WITH THE RUNWAY, SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ROLLING TO A STOP ON THE ADJACENT DOWNHILL AND ROUGH TERRAIN, IT COLLIDED WITH FENCE POSTS AND A DIRT BANK WHEREUPON THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ALIGN HIS AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE PRESENCE OF ROUGH AND DOWNHILL TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months