NTSB Identification: LAX91LA368.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45003.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 03, 1991 in MODESTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-T210N, registration: N5092Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 28R, THE 18,000 HOUR PILOT DECIDED TO SIDE STEP TO RUNWAY 28L. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE 'DRIFTED TOO FAR TO THE LEFT' AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY'S VASI. IT WAS A DARK NIGHT AND RUNWAY 28R WAS ILLUMINATED; RUNWAY 28L HAD NO LIGHTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALIGNMENT OVER THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INATTENTIVE HANDLING OF HIS AIRCRAFT, AND THE DARK, NIGHTTIME CONDITION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months