NTSB Identification: LAX91LA367.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45304.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, August 23, 1991 in FREDONIA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N9067C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT & 3 PSGRS WERE ON A X-COUNTRY SIGHTSEEING FLT, WHEN THE ENG BGN TO RUN ROUGH, THEN LOST PWR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TRRN DRG A FORCED LANDING & HIT A TREE BFR IT CAME TO REST. WHEN CHECKED AFTER THE ACDNT, THE ENG WOULD RUN, BUT ONLY AT IDLE. THE ENG WAS EQUIPPED WITH A MARVEL-SCHEBLER MODEL HA-6 CARBURETOR (CARB). AS THE CARB WAS BEING REMOVED FM THE ENG FOR EXAMINATION, THE ROTARY MIXTURE CONTROL (PN 242-541) FELL OUT OF THE CARB HOUSING BECAUSE THE SHAFT RETAINING SCREW HAD BKN. IN SEP 78, MARVEL-SCHEBLER/TILLOTSON (ORIGINAL MANUFACTURER OF THE CARB) ISSUED SVC BULLETIN (SB) #A1-78, BUT IT HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. THE SB PROVIDES FOR INSTLN OF A SPRING RETAINER (PN 55-A239) TO COUNTERACT END-PLAY WEAR ON THE MIXTURE CONTROL ASSEMBLY & RETAINING SCREW DUE TO VIBRATION. THE SPRING RETAINER ALSO SERVES AS AN ADNL MEANS OF RETAINING THE ROTARY MIXTURE CONTROL, EVEN IF THE EXISTING SHAFT RETAINING SCREW IS WORN OR BKN. THE ENG HAD A TOTAL OPERG TIME OF 2568 HRS, 485 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL & 4.7 HRS SINCE THE PREVIOUS 100 HR INSPN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE CARBURETOR MIXTURE CONTROL, RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: LACK OF COMPLIANCE WITH MARVEL-SCHEBLER SERVICE BULLETIN (SB) #A1-78. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months