NTSB Identification: LAX91LA362.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45303.
Accident occurred Monday, August 19, 1991 in VERONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G164B, registration: N7501K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS DEPARTING A SMALL AIRSTRIP ON THE FOURTH FLIGHT OF THE DAY TO APPLY CHEMICALS TO NEARBY RICE FIELDS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID A CLUMP OF WEEDS AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE MANEUVER, THE LEFT WING STRUCK VEGETATION ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE STRIP, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SWERVE INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK A SMALL BERM AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS NOT VALID FOR THE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION TO DEPART FROM A RUNWAY WITH HIGH VEGETATION ALONG THE EDGE AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months