NTSB Identification: LAX91LA361.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45302.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 18, 1991 in HILO, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N5921R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE COMBINED FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT SAID HE PLANNED HIS FLIGHT AND FUEL REQUIRED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. HE PRODUCED THE FLIGHT PLANNING DOCUMENT FOR FAA INSPECTORS, WHO CONFIRMED THE PLAN ACCURATELY DETAILED THE TRIP. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND THAT A MCCAULEY 1C172EM7649 PROPELLER WAS INSTALLED. THE PERFORMANCE CHART IN THE POH WERE BASED ON EITHER A 7653 OR 7651 PROPELLER BEING INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT. THE FAA DETERMINED THAT THE MCCAULEY 7649 PROPELLER IS AN ALLOWABLE INSTALLATION ON THE AIRCRAFT ALTHOUGH IT IS A NON STANDARD ONE. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE 7649 PROPELLER WOULD AFFECT THE PERFORMANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT. REVIEW OF THE AIRCRAFT RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER WAS INSTALLED BY A PREVIOUS OWNER, AND THE CURRENT OWNER WAS UNAWARE OF THE NON STANDARD PROPELLER INSTALLATION AND ITS INVALIDATION OF THE PERFORMANCE CHARTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE INSTALLATION OF A NON STANDARD PROPELLER FOR WHICH NO PERFORMANCE CHARTS WERE AVAILABLE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months