NTSB Identification: LAX91LA360.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45301.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 1991 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5825B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT FENCE WHILE ATTEMPTING A RETURN TO AIRPORT MANEUVER. THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED RUNWAY 25R, OBSERVED OIL SPLATTERING ON THE WINDSHIELD, AND WAS ATTEMPTING A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED ON THE SITE BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS. THE INSPECTORS OPENED THE ENGINE COWLING AND OBSERVED THAT THE OIL FILLER CAP WAS OFF THE FILLER TUBE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM A PROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months