NTSB Identification: LAX91LA358.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45299.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 13, 1991 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: BEECH J35, registration: N3028C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED AND MODIFIED ABOUT SIX OPERATING HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WITH A NEW TYPE OF CAM SHAFT UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG EMANATE FROM THE ENGINE CONCURRENTLY WITH IT STOPPING. AN INITIAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT ON SITE BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED THAT OIL COVERED THE WIND SHIELD. THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER ROD WAS OBSERVED TO BE PROTRUDING FROM A HOLE IN THE TOP OF THE ENGINE CASE. ONE COUNTER WEIGHT ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND MISSING FROM THE CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT BLADE. THE MISSING COUNTERWEIGHT, COVER PLATES, RETAINING CIR-CLIPS, AND ASSOCIATED BUSHINGS WERE FOUND IN THE OIL PAN. OPTICAL EXAMINATION OF THE RECOVERED PIECES REVEALED THAT THE RETAINING CIR-CLIP FAILED, ALLOWING THE COUNTER WEIGHT PIN AND THE WEIGHT ITSELF TO SEPARATE FROM THE CRANKSHAFT. THE INSPECTOR DETERMINED THAT THE CIR-CLIP HAD BEEN INSTALLED BACKWARDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT RETAINING CLIP DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE INSTALLATION OF THE PART. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months